The Reporter
Main stories
News in brief
In the news
Events
Letters
Noticeboard
Small ads
*
 

 

Chairs | Honours | Promotions

Promotions

All promotions are from 1 August 2002 unless otherwise stated

To senior lecturer

Fiona Becket, English; Simon Borg, education; Said Boussakta and Stavros Lezekiel, electronic and electrical engineering; Roger Brock, classics; Robert Chapman and David Lamburn, continuing education; Robert Chapman and Richard Collier, earth sciences; Gordon Crawford, politics and international studies; Alison Dunn, Dean Waters and Jens Krause, biology; Valerie Dupont and John Staggs, fuel and energy; Joachim Jager and David Westhead, biochemistry and molecular biology; Girish Kale, mining and mineral engineering; Paul Kemp, biomedical sciences; Mae Baker-Collins, Stephen King and Kevin Reilly, LUBS; Johannes Knapp and Alison Voice, physics and astronomy; Clive Beggs, Dennis Lam, Douglas Stewart and Ian Richardson, civil engineering; Daniel Lesnic, applied mathematics; Martin McQuillan, fine art, history of art and cultural studies; Caroline Rose, East Asian studies; Zahia Salhi, Arabic and Middle Eastern studies; Ingrid Sharp, German; Mary Swan, medieval studies; Geoffrey Waddington, history; Paul Waley, geography; Peter Walker, mechanical engineering;

To lecturer grade B

Daniel Read, applied mathematics; Joern Dosch, East Asian studies; Russel Goulbourne and Paul Rowe, French; Catherine Keen, Italian; Chloe Wallace, law and Yaman Akdeniz, law; Jan Schroer and James Speight, pure mathematics; Nicholas Robinson, POLIS; Robert Mackenzie, Christopher Forde, David Spencer and Giuseppe Fontana, LUBS; Karim Djemame, computing; Tracy Hargreaves, English; Valerie Mainz, Kerry Bristol and Eva Frojmovic, fine art, history of art & cultural studies; Andrew Evans and Linda See, geography; Fiona O'Neill, healthcare studies; James Harris, history; Charles Young, J Steven Dobbie and Sigrid Stagl, environment; Aziz Asghar, biomedical sciences, from 1/5/2001; William Rea, fine art, history of art & cultural st, from 1/8/2001

Research

From IA to II:
Sara Rollinson, medicine- pathology; Mirko Van der Baan, earth sciences; Zoran Ikonic, electronic & electrical engineering; Oliver Springate-Baginski, geography; Chengqi Wang, LUBS; Andrew Deakin and Robert Woolley, mechanical engineering; Sarah Calaghan, biomedical sciences; Richard Feltbower, medicine – paediatric epidemiology; Brandon Bennett, computing; Jonathan Topham, philosophy; Arnout Kalverda, biochemistry and molecular biology; Paul Turner, medicine – molecular epidemiology; Elizabeth McDonald and Stephen Rose medicine – molecular medicine;
From IB to IA:
Jennie Pollard, Nuffield institute for health; Agachai Sumalee, transport studies;
From II to IIII:
William McCafftrey, earth sciences; David Walsh, electronic & electrical engineering; Sara Kirk, Nuffield institute for health; Bren Neale, sociology & social policy; Kenneth McDowall, biology;

Other related

To grade 2:
Michael Bolton, Mark Reed and James Groves, environment; Sue Bell, medicine – N&Y clinical trials & research unit; Christine Thijs, international medieval institute; Vera Hall, medicine – cardiovascular medicine; Geraldine Poignant, chemistry; Susan Shires, medicine – molecular epidemiology; Kerry Audin, psychology; David Mossley, philosophy from 1/1/2002
To grade 3:
Colin Kilner, chemistry; Mohammed Hussain, continuing education; William Crocombe, medicine- N&Y clinical trials & research unit; Sarah Fores and Peter Reffell, computing; Clive McClelland, music; Margaret Wilkinson, textiles and design; Dr Colin Pitts, environment;
To grade 4:
Margaret Gibbons, continuing education; Neil Emmerson, Robert Duke and Sara Avery, LUBS; Mark Ogden, language centre; Edward Gouge, POLIS; Derek Mills, chemistry; Jon Brazil, performance and cultural industries; Kay Greenlees, education;
To grade 5:
Terence Wassall, sociology & social policy;

Administration

To grade 2:
Susan Hamelman, East Asian studies; Margaret Lewis, English; Mary Jennifer Bannister, fuel & energy; Janet Gibson LUBS; Jennifer Foggin, mathematics; Claire Murray, research degrees & scholarships office; Margaret Bradbury, environment; Catherine Cho, secretariat
To grade 3:
Lynn Buckley-Mcdonald, biology; Gillian Barber, careers centre; Caron Gregory, central student administration; Christopher Warrington, city & regional & widening participation; Patrick Douglas, continuing education; Chrissie Tunney, geography; Joanna Watt, international medieval institute; Karen Hall, and David Taylor, LUBS; Peter Muller, Nuffield institute for health; Heather Watson, textiles and design; Jeanette Whalley, transport studies
To grade 4:
Jennifer Alice Lyon, validation office; Hazel Frith, medicine; Josephine Dixon-Hardy, research support unit; Simon Lawson, process & environmental engineering; Clive Smith and Fiona Dale, finance; Jeanette McCabe, disability services; Jonathan Whittle RCS – conference office; Anna Mobbs, academic support unit
To grade 5:
Deborah Greenwood, staff & departmental development unit; Angela Byram, library

Computing and library

To grade 2: Marcia Pusey, computing
To grade 3: Susan Cunningham, Brian Pennington, David Li and Simon Rylands, ISS
To grade 4: Jeffrey James, ISS; Mark Flynn, modern languages; Sandra Beaney, library

Clerical

To technical officer grade 1:
Simon Mauborgne, estate services;
To grade 3:
Dee Healey and Helen Parkinson, LUBS; Anne-Marie Bromley, Francesca Di Clemente, Susan Hey, Catherine Robinson and Stuart Bannister, Library; Victoria Smith, law; Jane Smalley and Tessa Grant, language centre; Jacqueline Pennington, Timothy Brear and Amanda Townsley, residential & commercial services; Louise Greaves, education; Lyndsay Reid, continuing education; Lucy Barrett, child dental health; Susan Curry, human resources; Rebecca Williams, flexible learning development unit; Richard Holmes, finance; Sarbjit Kaur, central student administration; Elizabeth Weeks, international office; Rebecca Kester, research degrees and scholarship office.
To grade 4:
Julie Kitcheman and Elizabeth Sheldon, medicine, NYCTRU; Janet Wood, LUBS; Sharron Kyriacou, English; Julie Lawson, human resources; Heather Strachan, fuel & energy; Louise Larkins, residencial & commercial services; Lisa Greenwood, biology; Catherine Crabtree, medicine, support services; Janice Harvey, psychiatry & behavioural sciences; Claire Mcconnell, mining & mineral engineering; Vikki Wilkinson, musculo-skeletal & rehabilitation medicine; Alison Brine, civil engineering; Shona Gibson, ISS; Tamsin Wragg, fine art, history of art & cultural studies; John Hudson, David Harwood, Jill Winder, Angela Newton and Alison Hazelaar, library; Margaret Guntrip and Rochelle Harris, French; Nichola Hutchinson, sociology & social policy; Joanne Thorpe, Stephanie Priestley and Cathryn Brooksbank, central student administration; Jean Mcdermott, SDDU; Cathryn Mills, research degrees and scholarship office; Jacqueline Ball and Cheryl Bishop, international office.
To grade 5:
Rosemary Longden, language centre; Kirsty McGaun, media services; Donna Fletcher, electronic & electrical engineering; Florence Cummings, biomedical Sciences; Rachael Taylor, law; Glenys Hastings, careers centre; Sally Mortimer, civil engineering; Jennifer Smith, theology & religious studies; Nicola Townson, mining & mineral engineering; Karen Bilton, chemistry; Anne-Marie Knaggs, medicine, support services; Jean Brownridge, continuing education; Judith Brooke, physics & astronomy; Patricia Compton, education; Louise Cole, library; Zarina Akhtar, ISS; Caroline Duffy, leeds student medical practice; Ruth Dolan, third arm support unit; James Johnston, alumni office.
To grade 6:
Michelle Lesnianski, chemistry; Sian Crook, biomedical sciences; Lorraine Seymour, textiles and design; Linda Cookman, electronic & electrical engineering; Susan Yeadon, biochemistry and molecular biology; Pamela Howson and Carole Carey, dentistry; Helen Russell and Jacqueline Hodgson, medicine, support services. Christina Wigley, law; Susan Edwards, access and information office.
To NURSE H
Naomi Reay, musculo-skeletal & rehabilitation medicine.

Technical

To grade F
Mrs Jo-an Westerman, dentistry
To grade D
Mr Kenneth Humphreys, biology

Ancillary

Brown Lynda, residential and commercial services, re-graded to RCS management scale grade 6; Bryan Lee, estate services, re-graded to maintenance/semi skilled worker grade; Coates Christine, residential and commercial services, re-graded to ancillary staff grade 2; Goodall Joanne, residential and commercial services, re-graded to ancillary staff grade 4; Hall Carl, residential and commercial services, special salary increase; Hedley Alison, LUU, re-graded to ancillary staff grade 4; Massey Angela, LUU, special salary increase from 1/10/01; Dickinson Lynn, LUU, special salary increase from 1/10/01; Smith Lindsay, residential and commercial services, re-graded to ancillary staff grade 4

Out of season promotions

To grade 2:
Wilcox Joanne, access office administrative; from 1/8/2001
To grade 4:
Sillito Margaret, language centre; from 1/11/2001
To grade 5:
Stamper Judith, institute of communication studies; from 1/8/2001
From IA to II:
Belyaev Nikolai, biochemistry and molecular biology research; from 1/4/2001

Out of season transfers

To lecturer B:
James Baxter, mechanical engineering; from 1/9/2001
James Ryder, education; from 1/1/02
To admin 2:
Diana Bell, student office; from 1/9/01
Elaine Goodrich, chemistry; from 1/9/01
Tony Hall, residential & commercial; from 1/8/01
To OR 1:
Shane Blanchard, UNIPOL; from 1/10/01
Edith Laraway, chemistry; from 1/2/01
To admin 1:
Stuart Carrington, international medieval institute; from 1/3/02
To research IA
Philip Chambers, biochemistry; from 1/8/01
Louise Jennings, mechanical engineering; from 1/10/01
Philippa Roddam, medicine; from 1/9/01
To OR 2:
Devon Darby, mechanical engineering; from 1/9/01
Alison Gilchrist, colour chemistry; from 1/11/01
David Kaye, medicine; from 1/1/02
To computing 2
Stephen Paxton, biomedical sciences; from 1/3/02
To admin 4:
Sarah Whitelaw, education; from 1/1/02

In this section
Current issue
Back issues
Search all reporters
Search current issue
Email the reporter
Dates
Advertising
See also
Press office
Press releases
In the press
News archive
Facts and figures
History of the University
Send a postcard

Campus tour
 




A-Z staff & students Departments Administration & services Library Student union Campus map Site map Top 10 CampuswebContact us