Reporter 450, 3 April 2000


back to original story

Election Results

In the recent elections held by the Faculties the results were as follows (all appointments are for a period of three years unless otherwise indicated):

All Faculties to Senate: Mr Andrew R Cooper, Dr Peter J R Millican, Dr David Parker, Dr Jasbinder Singh, Professor Alan Watson, Professor Griselda Pollock (2), Mr Stephen D Clark (1).

Individual Faculties to Senate: Arts - Professor Simon M Dixon, Dr G Richard Rastall; BLESS - Dr Malcolm S Chase, Dr Sasha Roseneil; Biological Sciences - Dr Andrew G Booth, Dr J Howard Parish (1), Professor Jeremy Rayner, Dr Roger W Soames (2); Mathematics and Physical Sciences - Dr Alan B Slomson, Mrs Pamela M Davies (2); Engineering - Dr Edward Hampartsoumian, Professor Brian Hoyle; Medicine, Dentistry, Psychology and Health - Mr Babatunde A Gbolade, Dr Anthony J Long, Dr Christopher S Peers, Mr Peter G Rogers, Mrs Lynne S Veal.

Senate to Committee on Pro-Vice-Chancellorships: Mr David Brook (1), Dr David L Salinger (1), Professor Alan Watson (1)

All Faculties to Council: Dr David L Salinger

All Faculties to Academic Development Committee: Dr David Parker

All Faculties to Staff Committee: Mr Stephen D Clark

BLESS to Faculty Learning and Teaching Committee: Dr Gary N Chambers

Earth and Environment to Graduate Board Group on Programmes of Study and Audit: Dr Jeremy P Toner

Biological Sciences to Graduate Board Group on Scholarships, Studentships and Prizes: Dr Paul A Millner

Engineering to Committee on Senior Lectureships: Dr Paul T Williams

Engineering to Faculty Learning and Teaching Committee: Dr Brian Henson

Medicine, Dentistry, Psychology and Health to Faculty Learning and Teaching Committee: Miss Margaret A Lascelles

In accordance with the election regulations, vacancies on University committees (excluding Senate) will remain vacant, or can be filled by co-optation, for a period of one year with effect from 1 October 2000.

Senate minutes included in the campus noticeboard (internal only)

-------------------------------------------------------------

Summer Term Elections

Elections by and from Senate to Council, Senate to University committees and individual Faculty constituencies to the Council (which is being reconstituted from 1 August 2000) will begin on Monday 8 May 2000 (ballots, if necessary, to begin on 26 May).

Elections by Academic-Related, Ancillary, Clerical and Technical staff to Council will begin on Monday 15 May 2000 (ballots, if necessary, to begin on Friday 2 June).

If any member in the staff categories above wishes to take part in any of the notified elections, but will not be in the University on the dates specified, please contact Helen Pickersgill in the Secretariat (ext 4036).

[Main news stories | News in brief | Events | Notice board]


HTML by Karen Cooper